The Sir Andrew Fraser Lodge No.72 G.L.I

Click here to edit subtitle

W.Bro. Gautam Das Gupta 

W.Bro. P.G. Chaudhury - WM

The Lodge was revived in 2005 after being in abeyance for 4 years through the concerted effort of W.Bro. Ambarish Singh Roy and with the support of a few Brethren from Lodge Good Fellowship No.71 G.L.I. The Lodge was revived with 2 of it's original members and 6 joining members nominated by the then Grand Master. The first Worshipful Master of the Lodge after it's revival was W.Bro. Ambarish Singh Roy who served in the Eastern Chair for 2 years. 


Brethren notable for their contribution in reviving the Lodge were R.W. Bro. K.P. David, R.W. Bro. Raja Mookerjee, (Late) R.W. Bro. Banshi Badan Dutt amongst others.


The Lodge which was revived with 8 members has grown and consolidated steadily and now has a total of 30 members on it's rolls at the end of 2013. The Lodge is lively and has a majority of young and dedicated Masons.

Roll of Worshipful Masters


1908 W. Bro. Atal C. Sen

1909 W. Bro. Raja Bahadur M. L. Singh Roy

1910 W. Bro. Maharaja Dhiraj Bahadur Sir Bijay Chand Mahtab

1911 W. Bro. Maharaja Dhiraj Bahadur Sir Bijay Chand Mahtab

1912 W. Bro. Maharaja Dhiraj Bahadur Sir Bijay Chand Mahtab

1913 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1914 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1915 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1916 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1917 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1918 W. Bro. Sarat Ch. Basu

1919 W. Bro. B. Srimany

1920 W. Bro. S. C. Das

1921 W. Bro. U. N. Bose

1922 W. Bro. D. H. Mehta

1923 W. Bro. S. N. Ghosh

1924 W. Bro. S. K. Basu

1925 W. Bro. U. N. Das

1926 W. Bro. N. N. Bose

1927 W. Bro. U. N. Das

1928 W. Bro. R. J. Gajdar

1929 W. Bro. A. Ghose

1930 W. Bro. P. L. Bhattacharya

1931 W. Bro. C. L. Murarka

1932 W. Bro. R. Masti

1933 W. Bro. K. K. Menon

1934 W. Bro. P. L. Bhattacharya

1935 W. Bro. A. Subramanian

1936 W. Bro. N. Banerjee

1937 W. Bro. Sree Narayan Soone

1938 W. Bro. B. B. Chakravorty

1939 W. Bro. S. C. Ghosh

1940 W. Bro. N. N. Mukherjee

1941 W. Bro. S. K. Roy Chowdhury

1942 W. Bro. S. N. Mukherjee

1943 W. Bro. S. N. Mukherjee

1944 W. Bro. S. N. Mukherjee

1945 W. Bro. G. C. Ghosh

1946 W. Bro. S. N. Mukherjee

1947 W. Bro. B. N. Sen

1948 W. Bro. H. C. Mukherjee

1949 W. Bro. B. B. Dhara

1950 W. Bro. S. K. Sur

1951 W. Bro. Dr. Arun Ganguly

1952 W. Bro. P. Basu

1953 W. Bro. Amiya Kanta Ganguly

1954 W. Bro. R. K. Das

1955 W. Bro. Bidhan Chandra Ray

1956 W. Bro. L. N. Joardar

1957 W. Bro. Dr. Kali Pada Bhattacharya

1958 W. Bro. Saroj Kumar Ghosh

1959 W. Bro. Brojendra Lal Bhowmick

1960 W. Bro. Bibha Chandra Rakshit

1961 W. Bro. S. B. R. Naidu

1962 W. Bro. Dr. Kanti Ballohi

1963 W. Bro. Gautam Kumar Ghosh

1964 W. Bro. Gautam Kumar Ghosh

1965 W. Bro. Dr. Patul Chandra Guha

1966 W. Bro. Dwijesh Chandra Chakravorty

1967 W. Bro. Suraj Narain Mishra

1968 W. Bro. Lakshmidas Karamsi Someshwar

1969 W. Bro. Baldev Raj Bhatia

1970 W. Bro. Dilip Kumar Kar

1971 W. Bro. Dr. Mohit Ranjan Lihiri

1972 W. Bro. Ram Prakash Mehra

1973 W. Bro. Rapesh Ranjan Chakravorty

1974 W. Bro. A. K. Roy Chowdhury

1975 W. Bro. Partho Sarathi Banerjee

1976 W. Bro. Subir Roy

1977 W. Bro. Utpal Krishna Ghosh

1978 W. Bro. Sudip Kumar Hom Chowdhury

1979 W. Bro. Kalyan Kumar Dutta Gupta

1980 W. Bro. Nirmalendu Das

1981 W. Bro. Lokesh Chandra Moitra

1982 W. Bro. Saroj Behari Bhaduri

1983 W. Bro. Dr. Hari Pada Bhowmick

1984 W. Bro. Nalini Kanto Nath

1985 W. Bro. Barun Bakshi

1986 W. Bro. Barun Bakshi

1987 W. Bro. Dr. Asish Bhattacharya

1988 W. Bro. Asish Kumar Ghosh

1989 W. Bro. Asish Kumar Ghose

1990 W. Bro. Dr. N. K. Nath

1991 W. Bro. Dr. Hari Pada Bhoiwmick

1992 W. Bro. Dr. Biral Chand Mallick

1993 W. Bro. Serajul Alam

1994 W. Bro. Serajul Alam

1995 W. Bro. D. Roychowdhury

1996 W. Bro. Dr. Pradip Majumdar

1997 W. Bro. Dr. P. B. Das

1998 W. Bro. Dr. Asit Mukhopadhaya

1999 W. Bro. Bhola Nath Dhar

2000 W. Bro. Dr. Pranab Narayan Biswas

2001 W. Bro. Jayanta Mukherjee

2005 W. Bro. Ambarish Singh Roy

2006 W. Bro. Ambarish Singh Roy

2007 W. Bro. Dhrubendra Nath Banerjee

2008 W. Bro. Bharat V. Epur

2009 W.Bro. Anil Khullar

2010 W.Bro. Prakash Sipani

2011 W.Bro. Dr. Sanjay Sarbadhikary

2012 W.Bro. Sanjib Sinha

2013 W.Bro. Shakti Laitphlang

2014 W.Bro. Gaurav Das Gupta

2015 W.Bro. Gautam Das Gupta

2016 W.Bro. P.G. Chaudhury